History and Timeline

Founding the BA
In 1916, The Christian Science Board of Directors announced the founding of The Christian Science Benevolent Association stating: “It is our pleasure and privilege to announce to the field that preliminary steps have just been taken toward the formation of a new and important department of the organized work of Christian Science, to be known as The Christian Science Benevolent Association.” —Christian Science Sentinel, October 7, 1916

In 1919, the doors opened to provide this unique service in the history of mankind. In 1981, The Mother Church transferred ownership of The Christian Science Benevolent Association from an Affiliated Trusteeship of The Mother Church to autonomous control under the direction of a Board of Trustees, and renamed it Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association.

Quick Facts:
Founded: 1916
Opened: 1919
Christian Science Nurses Training School Founded: 1921
Mission: Our mission is to provide a healing refuge and services that minister to the needs of mankind with Christian Science nursing.
Programs: Christian Science nursing and nurses training, Residential Living, Rest & Study
No. of Individuals Served in 2012: 2,361
Staff: 86+
Location: 24.2 acres in Chestnut Hill, MA
Relationship to The First Church of Christ, Scientist, Boston, MA: The BA operated as a department of The Mother Church until 1981 when The Christian Science Board of Directors transferred the BA to an independent trusteeship.
Former Name: When operated by The First Church of Christ, Scientist, the BA was called the Christian Science Benevolent Association.

Historical Timeline

The BA's Historical Timeline